PRIVACY POLICY


Last update: 24/03/2018

I love that you are reading this, because that means that you are a user aware of the importance of your personal information and want to know if you can trust this site or not.

That’s very good!

One of the most important details to know whether or not you should leave your personal information on a website or blog like this is precisely confirming if you have a privacy policy and know what they explain in it.

And not only because it is a mandatory legal requirement, but because it is the best way to be transparent and honest with users.

In this privacy policy I will explain all the conditions that I assume when capturing, managing and storing the data of the Users that are related to this blog and that provide me with their personal data, and how I use them.

VERY IMPORTANT!

  • Those over thirteen years old may register at albertochueca.com as users without the prior consent of their parents or guardians.
  • In the case of children under thirteen, the consent of the parents or guardians is required for the processing of their personal data.
  • In no case will data be collected from the minor regarding the professional, economic situation or the privacy of the other members of the family, without the consent of the latter.
  • If you are under the age of thirteen and have accessed this website without notifying your parents, you must not register as a user.
  • On this website the personal data of the users are respected and taken care of. As a user you should know that your rights are guaranteed.
  • I have strived to create a safe and reliable space and that is why I want to share my principles regarding your privacy:

➤ I never request personal information unless it is really necessary to provide you with the services that you require.

➤ I never share personal information about my users with anyone, except to comply with the law or in case you have your express authorization.

➤ I never use your personal data for a purpose other than that expressed in this privacy policy.

I have to warn you that this Privacy Policy may vary according to legislative requirements or self-regulation.

And it will always be applicable when you as a User decide to fill in any of the contact or subscription forms where personal data is collected (name, email, etc.).

What Laws does this privacy policy incorporate?

As I am a Spanish professional, this website must be subject to Spanish and European legislation. And that’s why the web is adapted to the requirements of these 3 laws:

The RGPD (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016 on the protection of natural persons) which is the new European Union regulation that unifies the regulation of the treatment of personal data in the different countries of the EU.

The LOPD (Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13, Protection of Personal Data and Royal Decree 1720/2007, of December 21, the Regulation of development of the LOPD) that regulates the processing of personal data and the obligations that we responsible for a web or a blog must assume when it comes to managing this information.

The LSSI (Law 34/2002, of July 11, Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce) that regulates economic transactions through electronic means, as is the case of this blog.

The identity of the person in charge (a server)

The first obligation that I must assume is to be transparent with respect to the identity of the person responsible for this web (I myself go) and for that reason I must inform you of my data. You can find it in the Legal Notice pressing here.

As responsible for this blog, I am the owner of a personal data file called “ALBERTOCHUECA.COM” registered with R.G.P.D. (General Registry of Data Protection), in which the data of the users of this website are incorporated into a database under my responsibility and are treated in order to respond to requests made on this website, manage subscriptions to the web, moderate comments and send you information about what you ask me through the web.

In addition, for the data processing of my Users, I implement all the technical and organizational security measures established in the current legislation.

But I also want you to understand that the sending of personal data is mandatory to contact, subscribe to this blog and conduct business with me.

Therefore, if you do not provide the personal information requested in the different contact forms or do not accept this privacy policy, I will not be able to carry out the requests you make in this blog.

Come on, it is essential that you provide me with your information if you want to communicate with me. Logical, right?

Principles that I will apply to your personal information

I want to make it clear that in the processing of your personal data I will apply the following principles that comply with the requirements of the new European data protection regulation:

Principle of legality, loyalty and transparency: I will always require your consent for the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes that I will inform you in advance with absolute transparency.

Principle of minimization of data: I am only going to request strictly necessary data in relation to the purposes for which I need them. The minimum possible.

Principle of limitation of the conservation period: the data will be maintained for no longer than necessary for the purposes of the treatment, depending on the purpose, I will inform you of the corresponding conservation period, in the case of subscriptions, I will periodically review my lists and eliminate those inactive records for a considerable time.

Principle of integrity and confidentiality: your data will be treated in such a way that an adequate security of the personal data is guaranteed and confidentiality is guaranteed. You should know that I take all necessary precautions to prevent unauthorized access or improper use of my users’ data by third parties.

When will I collect your personal information in this blog?

Now I’m going to describe the different situations where your personal data may be required in this blog:

When you get in contact with albertochueca.com through the contact form, the required information is your name, an email and if you have web, your domain, and then what you want to tell me, of course.

When you fill in any form of the blog to subscribe. In this case I only ask your name and your email.

When you post a comment on any of the contents of the blog.

When you acquire some of my services that I offer on this website, but in these cases it is linked directly to the PayPal or Stripe payment gateway, so I do not have access to your payment information.

And for what purpose do I use this personal data?

I want to be very clear when explaining what I use, store and carry out the processing of personal data of the users of this blog.

When a user connects with this blog, for example to comment on a post, send me an email, subscribe or make a contract, you are providing personal information for which is responsible albertochueca.com. This information may include personal data such as your IP address, name, physical address, email address, telephone number, etc.

By providing this information, you as a User give your consent for your information to be collected, used, managed and stored by albertochueca.com, only as described in the Legal Notice and in this Privacy Policy.

The purposes with which data is collected and managed in albertochueca.com are these depending on each capture system (forms):

Contact Form

I request the following personal data: Name, Email, Other, to respond to the requirements of albertochueca.com users.

For example, I can use this data to respond to your request and answer any doubts, complaints, comments or concerns you may have regarding the information included in the blog, the services provided through the platform, the treatment of your personal data, questions referring to the legal texts included in the web, as well as any other questions that you may have that are not subject to the contracting conditions.

I inform you that the data you provide will be located on the servers of DigitalOcean, my hosting provider.

Content subscription form

In this case, I request the following personal information: Name, Email, to manage the list of subscriptions, send newsletters, promotions and special offers, provided by the user when making the subscription.

Within the blog there are several forms to activate the subscription. The electronic bulletins or newsletter are managed by Mailrelay, so I inform you that the data you provide will be located in the Mailrelay servers (my email marketing provider) in Spain.

Registration form for blog comments

To comment on the publications of the blog albertochueca.com, the user is required to register using this form.

In this case, I request the following personal data: Name, Email, Once registered, the user can make as many comments as he / she wishes and give an answer about the previous ones.

I inform you that the data you provide will be located on the servers of DigitalOcean (my hosting provider).

There are other purposes for which I treat your personal data:

  • To ensure compliance with the conditions of use and applicable law. This may include the development of tools and algorithms that help this blog to ensure the confidentiality of the personal data it collects.
  • To support and improve the services offered by this blog.
    We also collect other non-identifying information that is obtained through some cookies that are downloaded to the user’s computer when browsing this blog and that are detailed in the cookie policy.
  • To manage social networks. The treatment of the data that is carried out of the people who become followers in the social networks of the official pages of albertochueca.com, will be governed by this section.
  • As well as for those conditions of use, privacy policies and access regulations that belong to the social network that is appropriate in each case and previously accepted by the user of Alberto Chueca Forcén.
    I will treat your data with the purpose of correctly managing my presence in the social network, informing about activities, products or services of albertochueca.com. As for any other purpose that the regulations of social networks allow. In no case I will use the profiles of followers in social networks to send advertisements individually.

➤ According to the provisions of the European Data Protection General Regulation (RGPD) 2016/679, Alberto Chueca Forcén (albertochueca.com) with address at C/ Previsión Social 20 1ºB, 50008 Zaragoza, (ZARAGOZA), will be responsible for the processing of the data corresponding to ALBERTOCHUECA.COM

All these treatments are subject to your consent, I WILL NEVER use your data and I am sure that in no case and under no circumstances will I sell data of subscribers or users of this BLOG.

In no case will I transfer your personal data to third parties unless you have your prior consent (and this will only happen if you request services that I provide through collaborators, in which case you will be notified in advance).

Keep in mind that you will always have the option to “unsubscribe” automatically in the different emails that you receive as a subscriber of my mailing list or by sending me an email: info @ albertochueca .com

Although without a doubt the simplest thing is to do it directly from the link of the email itself, which is much more agile and automatic.

As a User you will respond, in any case, for the accuracy of the data you provide to me and I, as the responsible of albertochueca.com, reserve the right to exclude from the services provided on this blog any User who has provided false data, without prejudice of the other actions that proceed in Law.

In short, it is based on a relationship of trust, like life itself.

Your rights when you provide me with your data

The current legislation on data protection recognizes a number of rights you have on albertochueca.com User who has provided data, such as:

  • Request access to personal data concerning the interested party
  • Request rectification or deletion
  • Request the limitation of your treatment
  • Oppose the treatment

And for the type of information you provide on this website, this is the only right that you can NOT exercise:

  • You can not exercise the right to the portability of the data.

In this website do not have the slightest doubt that these rights are respected and that you can exercise them whenever you want. I will attend you quickly if you want to request any of these requests.

The exercise of these rights is personal and must therefore be exercised directly by the interested party, requesting it directly from the person responsible for the files (that is, to me), which means that any client, subscriber or collaborator that has provided me with their data at some point, you can go to this blog and ask me for information about the data I have stored and how I got it (right of access), you can ask me to rectify it, oppose it, limit its use or your case the cancellation of that data in my files.

It’s that simple! Because these are your rights, do not forget it.

You can send me any request of this type and exercise the rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition by sending an email to info @ albertochueca .com along with the proof valid in law as a photocopy of the NIF or equivalent, indicating in the subject “DATA PROTECTION”.

Legitimation for the treatment of your data

The legal basis for the processing of your data is the consent.

To contact, subscribe or make comments on this blog your consent is required with this privacy policy.

And the commercial offers that you may receive from products and services are based on the consent that is requested without, in any case, the withdrawal of this consent conditioning your subscription.

Data category

The categories of the data that are treated in this blog are simply identifying data.

Specially protected data categories are not treated.

How long will I keep your data?

The personal data you provide me will be kept simply until you ask me to remove them.

To which recipients will your data be communicated?

Many tools that I use to manage your data are contracted by third parties.

In order to provide services strictly necessary for the development of albertochueca.com, I share data with the following providers under their corresponding privacy conditions:

Google Analytics: a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., a Delaware company whose head office is at 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View (California), CA 94043, United States (“Google”).

Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files located on your computer, to help albertochueca.com analyze the use made by web users. The information generated by the cookie about its use in albertochueca.com (including your IP address) will be directly transmitted and archived by Google in the servers of the United States.

Hosting: DigitalOcean treats the data in order to perform its hosting services at albertochueca.com.

Web platform: Automattic Inc., domiciled in the USA, deals with the data in order to perform its web platform services (WordPress.org) to Alberto Chueca Forcén.

Email marketing: Mailrelay, based in Spain, deals with the data in order to carry out its email marketing services to Alberto Chueca Forcén.

Navigation

When browsing albertochueca.com you can collect non-identifiable data, which may include, IP addresses, geographic location (approximately), a record of how services and sites are used, and other data that can not be used to identify the user.

Among the non-identifying data are also those related to your browsing habits through third-party services. This website uses the following third-party analysis services:

Google analytics
Twitter analytics
Semrush

I use this information to analyze trends, manage the blog, track the movements of users around the blog and to gather demographic information about my user base as a whole.

It is simply information that I use to always improve the navigability of the blog and try to offer you the best.

Data security and secrecy

You can rest easy, because in albertochueca.com I am committed to the use and treatment of personal data of users, respecting their confidentiality and using them in accordance with the purpose for which they were collected. And also to fulfill my obligation to save them and adapt all measures to avoid alteration, loss, treatment or unauthorized access, as established by the current data protection regulations.

Note that this website also includes an SSL certificate

It is a security protocol that makes your data travel in an integral and secure way, that is, the transmission of data between a server and web user, and in feedback, is fully encrypted or encrypted.

chess security

Logically, albertochueca.com can not guarantee the absolute impregnability of the Internet and therefore the violation of data through fraudulent access by third parties such as hackers and others.

With respect to the confidentiality of the processing, I can assure you (Alberto Chueca Forcén) that any person authorized by albertochueca.com to process your data (including my staff, collaborators and providers), will be under the appropriate obligation of confidentiality (already it is a contractual or legal duty).

When a security incident occurs, upon realizing it, from albertochueca.com I will notify you at once and give you all the necessary information with the Security Incident as it is known or when you ask me reasonably.

Accuracy and accuracy of the data

Keep in mind that as a User, you are solely responsible for the accuracy and correctness of the data you send to albertochueca.com exonerating me, Alberto Chueca Forcén (albertochueca.com), from any responsibility in this regard.

That is to say, that the Users guarantee and respond, in any case, of the accuracy, validity and authenticity of the personal data provided, and undertake to keep them duly updated.

The user agrees to provide complete and correct information in the contact or subscription form.

Acceptance and Consent

As a privacy policy is a contract between you and me to understand, it is necessary that you have read and agree to these conditions on the protection of personal data, accepting and consenting to the treatment of them by me (Alberto Chueca Forcén), in the form and for the purposes that I have indicated in this policy and in the legal notice.

And if you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, do not hesitate to ask me, because I really want to be clear.

Changes in the Present Privacy Policy

As responsible for this blog that I am, I reserve the right to modify this policy to adapt it to legislative or jurisprudential developments, as well as industry practices.

In those cases, do not worry because I will announce on this page the changes you make with reasonable notice before its implementation.

Commercial Post Office

Last but not least, I want to confirm that according to the LSSICE, I myself (Alberto Chueca Forcén) did not practice SPAM, so I do not send commercial emails that have not been properly identified and have not been previously requested or authorized by the User.

I do not like to receive SPAM, and I do not want to do what I do not like, it’s that simple!

So in each of the forms that there is in the blog, the User has the possibility of giving his express consent to receive my Newsletter, independently of the commercial information punctually requested.

Once again, I remind you that if you have any questions you just have to contact me.

Thank you!

Now I invite you to know The Rebel Alliance. Check it here! 🙂